Your Personal Data

The British Ecological Society takes your privacy very seriously. For more information on how we will process your personal data, please read our Privacy Notice.

Who we are

The British Ecological Society (BES) is the Controller of data for the purpose of the GDPR. The purpose of the processing is to record your consent to be contacted by the BES. The British Ecological Society’s charity registration number is 281213 and the registered address is Charles Darwin House 12 Roger St, London, WC1N 2JU, UK.

What we need

By filling out this survey, we will collect the following information; your name, your email address, your membership number (where applicable) and your consent to receive marketing information from the BES or a third party.

We will be asking for your permission to send you the following information; general emails from the Society, for example, requesting that you update your marketing preferences; regular updates relating to the activities of the Society, the monthly eBulletin newsletter, quarterly fundraising updates, permission for the BES to send surveys or, for your data to be shared with our carefully selected commercial partners.

Legal Basis for Processing your Data

The legal basis for processing your data will be to gather consent to receive marketing information.

BES may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests.  Our legitimate interests include fraud prevention, administrative purposes, reporting potential crimes or commercial benefit. We will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.

What we will do with it

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you.  BES may share your data with Mailchimp, our chosen marketing automation platform or SurveyMonkey to conduct market research on behalf of the Society.

In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements.  We have in place safeguards to ensure the security of your data. A copy of the safeguards can be obtained by emailing dataprotection@britishecologicalsociety.org.

By completing this survey concerning your marketing preferences or if you consent to receiving surveys from the BES your data will be shared with SurveyMonkey. SurveyMonkey’s servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States.

SurveyMonkey’s Privacy policy can be found here.

Please note that if you consent to receive; regular updates relating to the activities of the Society, the eBulletin monthly newsletter, quarterly fundraising updates or for your data to be shared with carefully selected commercial partners, your data will be shared with and you will be contacted by the third party organisation MailChimp. Your data will be Mailchimp’s servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States.

Mailchimp’s Privacy policy can be found here.

How long we will keep it

Your personal data will be stored for a period of two years following the completion of this survey and you will be contacted before the end of this period to ask you to update your preferences. Please note that you may do this at any time.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.  We also use your information to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.  If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

How to withdraw consent

If you would like to withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time by unsubscribing via SurveyMonkey or MailChimp.

Alternatively, please email dataprotection@britishecologicalsociety.org  or call 0207 685 2508 and request to speak to someone from the Membership Team.