Your Personal Data

The British Ecological Society takes your privacy very seriously. Please read our privacy notice for more information on how we will be processing your data.

Who we are

The British Ecological Society (BES) is the Controller of data for the purpose of the GDPR. The purpose of the processing is to record your consent to be contacted by the BES. The British Ecological Society’s charity registration number is 281213 and the registered address is Charles Darwin House 12 Roger St, London, WC1N 2JU, UK.

What we need

By filling out this form, we may collect the following information; your name, your email address, your place of work/institution, your career stage. This information will be used in line with the advertised project and will not be shared with any third party without your consent.

Legal Basis for Processing your Data

The legal basis for processing your data is consent and by filling out this form your are consenting to us contacting you about the specified project.

BES may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests.  Our legitimate interests include fraud prevention, administrative purposes, reporting potential crimes or commercial benefit. We will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.

What we will do with it

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you.  BES may share your data with Mailchimp, our chosen marketing automation platform in order to contact you further.

In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements.  We have in place safeguards to ensure the security of your data. A copy of the safeguards can be obtained by emailing dataprotection@britishecologicalsociety.org.

Please note that by providing us with your information, it may be shared with and you will be contacted by the third party organisation MailChimp. Your data will be Mailchimp’s servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States.

Mailchimp’s Privacy policy can be found here.

How long we will keep it

Your personal data will be stored for no longer than a period of two years following the form submission.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.  We also use your information to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.  If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

How to withdraw consent

If you would like to withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time by unsubscribing via SurveyMonkey or MailChimp.

Alternatively, please email dataprotection@britishecologicalsociety.org  or call 0207 685 2508 and request to speak to someone from the Membership Team.